2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
- Emulsfier
- Posts: 28332
- Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 3:08 pm
- Contact:
2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Time for the big Matchplay comp.
Winner gets a set of darts courtesy of Winmau, many thanks to them. Full selection below, a great deal to choose from!
https://winmau.com/darts
Post Rules
https://www.thedartsforum.com/viewtopic ... 2#p1017842
Rules As Follows
Correct Result - 5 Points
Correct Score - 10 Points
1 Joker Per Session for Double Points (J)
Match With Most 180s Per Session - 10 Points (180s)
Winner- 20 points
Runner up- 20 points
Bonus Questions - 10 Points Each
If you think the result will go over 10-8 simply put 10-9 and any score over 10-8 you get 10 points for correct score.
- Emulsfier
- Posts: 28332
- Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 3:08 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 7-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 6-10 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-5 Ross Smith (J)
James Wade 8-10 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 7-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-5 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-9 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-5 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Michael van Gerwen
Runner up- Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 6
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Michael van Gerwen
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 7-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 6-10 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-5 Ross Smith (J)
James Wade 8-10 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 7-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-5 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-9 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-5 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Michael van Gerwen
Runner up- Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 6
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Michael van Gerwen
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Last edited by Emulsfier on Mon Jul 12, 2021 2:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- TheMalteseDart
- Moderator
- Posts: 27344
- Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2020 10:40 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 9-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 5-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-8 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 7-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 9-10 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-7 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (180s) (J)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 8-10 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-9 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (J) (180s)
Gary Anderson 10-9 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Peter Wright
Runner up- Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Jose De Sousa
Do you want the darts?- Yes please
Jonny Clayton 10-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 9-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 5-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-8 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 7-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 9-10 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-7 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (180s) (J)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 8-10 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-9 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (J) (180s)
Gary Anderson 10-9 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Peter Wright
Runner up- Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Jose De Sousa
Do you want the darts?- Yes please
- Safc
- Moderator
- Posts: 38829
- Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:36 pm
- Location: North East
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-6 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 8-10 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-6 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-8 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 4-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-6 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-8 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-8 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (J) (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 8-10 Stephen Bunting (180s)
Winner- Michael van Gerwen
Runner up- Rob Cross
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Peter Wright
Do you want the darts?- Yes Please
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-6 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 8-10 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-6 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-8 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 4-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-6 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-8 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-8 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (J) (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 8-10 Stephen Bunting (180s)
Winner- Michael van Gerwen
Runner up- Rob Cross
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Peter Wright
Do you want the darts?- Yes Please
- Randall
- Site Admin
- Posts: 186861
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 2:59 pm
- Location: On a hill surrounded by Indians (Leicester)
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-9 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-6 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-10 Brendan Dolan j
Glen Durrant 5-10 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-9 Ross Smith
James Wade 8-10 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 8-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 7-10Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-7 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-6 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- jose
Runner up-clayton
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- jose
Do you want the darts?-
No
Dave Chisnall 10-9 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-6 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 5-10 Brendan Dolan j
Glen Durrant 5-10 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-9 Ross Smith
James Wade 8-10 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 8-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 7-10Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-7 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-6 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- jose
Runner up-clayton
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- jose
Do you want the darts?-
No
- Jimmi
- Posts: 30328
- Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 8:22 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort (180’s)
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 4-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith (180’s)
James Wade 7-10 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-9 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-7 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-7 Gabriel Clemens (180s) (J)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 8-10 Stephen Bunting (180’s)
Winner- Jose De Sousa
Runner up - Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Peter Wright
Do you want the darts?- Yes, baby
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 4-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith (180’s)
James Wade 7-10 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-9 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-7 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-7 Gabriel Clemens (180s) (J)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 8-10 Stephen Bunting (180’s)
Winner- Jose De Sousa
Runner up - Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Peter Wright
Do you want the darts?- Yes, baby
“I don’t want you lumbering me with some old bow-wow who don’t know the difference between a Liebfraumilk and a can of Tizer!“
- The Thorn
- Posts: 85329
- Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:36 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 6-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Devon Petersen (J)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 10-7 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-8 Ross Smith (J) (180s)
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-8 Chris Dobey (J)
Michael Smith 7-10 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-5 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-8 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-6 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting (180s)
Winner- Jose de Sousa
Runner up- James Wade
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Jose de Sousa
Do you want the darts?- No
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 6-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-2 Jermaine Wattimena
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Devon Petersen (J)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 10-7 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-8 Ross Smith (J) (180s)
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-8 Chris Dobey (J)
Michael Smith 7-10 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-5 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-8 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-6 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting (180s)
Winner- Jose de Sousa
Runner up- James Wade
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Jose de Sousa
Do you want the darts?- No
WDF4LIFE
If you want to shine like the sun, first you have to burn like it
If you want to shine like the sun, first you have to burn like it
- Tommo
- Posts: 12821
- Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:01 am
- Location: East Yorkshire
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 7-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 8-10 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 10-7 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-5 Ross Smith (J)
James Wade 10-8 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-5 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-5 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 10-7 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Peter Wright
Runner up- Gary Anderson
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 7
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Michael van Gerwen
Do you want the darts?- No
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 7-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 8-10 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 10-7 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-5 Ross Smith (J)
James Wade 10-8 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-5 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-5 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-8 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 10-7 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Peter Wright
Runner up- Gary Anderson
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 7
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Michael van Gerwen
Do you want the darts?- No
They're all here!
- Dfc180
- Posts: 4971
- Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2019 5:08 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-8 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Dirk van Duijvenbode 180
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Jermaine Wattimena J
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-8 Brendan Dolan J
Glen Durrant 10-9 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith 180
James Wade 10-7 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle 180
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert J
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King 180
Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Damon Heta J
Gary Anderson 6-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Price
Runner up- Wright
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Wright
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-8 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Dirk van Duijvenbode 180
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Jermaine Wattimena J
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-8 Brendan Dolan J
Glen Durrant 10-9 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith 180
James Wade 10-7 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle 180
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert J
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King 180
Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Damon Heta J
Gary Anderson 6-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Price
Runner up- Wright
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Wright
Do you want the darts?- Yes
- bullseye
- Posts: 2009
- Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 3:32 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode 180s
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 5 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 4-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-8 Luke Humphries 180s
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 7-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-7 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-7 Gabriel Clemens J and 180s
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 10-8 Stephen Bunting (180’s)
Winner- Price
Runner up - MVG
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 3
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- DeSousa.
Do you want the darts?- Yes.
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode 180s
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 5 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 4-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-8 Luke Humphries 180s
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 7-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-7 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-7 Gabriel Clemens J and 180s
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 10-8 Stephen Bunting (180’s)
Winner- Price
Runner up - MVG
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 3
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- DeSousa.
Do you want the darts?- Yes.
Last edited by bullseye on Thu Jul 15, 2021 6:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- DeepFriedRat
- Posts: 11924
- Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2020 11:42 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-9 Vincent van der Voort (180s)
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan (J)
Glen Durrant 6-10 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-8 Ross Smith (180s)
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-8 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-6 Ryan Searle (J)
Peter Wright 10-9 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-9 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-8 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Peter Wright
Runner up- Dimitri Van den Bergh
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 3
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Price
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-9 Vincent van der Voort (180s)
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-5 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan (J)
Glen Durrant 6-10 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-8 Ross Smith (180s)
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-8 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-6 Ryan Searle (J)
Peter Wright 10-9 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-9 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-8 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Peter Wright
Runner up- Dimitri Van den Bergh
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 3
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Price
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Last edited by DeepFriedRat on Thu Jul 15, 2021 9:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Barney's chief slave. Also severely addicted to The Ferret.
An ultimate jamboree of Lord Hobo-loving, Sexy Joyce worshipping, Smudger smearing, Goldfingering, Beautiful Biscuit bonanza.
- vizIIsto
- Posts: 5402
- Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:54 am
- Location: Behind a bookshelf
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 9-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 9-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 6-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-9 Ross Smith (180s)
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey (180s)
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-7 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (J)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 9-10 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 10-9 Stephen Bunting (180s)
Winner - Michael van Gerwen
Runner up - Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 6
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Michael van Gerwen
Do you want the darts? - No
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 9-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 9-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 6-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-9 Ross Smith (180s)
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey (180s)
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-7 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (J)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 9-10 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 10-9 Stephen Bunting (180s)
Winner - Michael van Gerwen
Runner up - Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 6
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Michael van Gerwen
Do you want the darts? - No
- Mabbsy
- Posts: 11473
- Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:18 pm
- Location: Rural Wiltshire
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Vermin Lice 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-7 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 5 -10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 8-10 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-9 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 10-8 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Vermin Lice
Runner up- Jose De Sousa
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 3
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Van Den Bergh
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Vermin Lice 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-7 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 5 -10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 8-10 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-9 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-6 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-6 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 10-8 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Vermin Lice
Runner up- Jose De Sousa
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 3
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Van Den Bergh
Do you want the darts?- Yes
- Emulsfier
- Posts: 28332
- Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 3:08 pm
- Contact:
- tungsten tossers
- Posts: 132888
- Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:09 pm
- Location: Surrey
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Dirk van Duijvenbode 180
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena J
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 10-9 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-6 Ross Smith J
James Wade 10-7 Luke Humphries 180
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-9 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-7 Ryan Searle 180
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert J
Jose de Sousa 10-5 Gabriel Clemens
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-8 Mervyn King 180
Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Damon Heta J
Gary Anderson 8-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Price
Runner up- Wright
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 2
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Dimi
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-9 Dirk van Duijvenbode 180
Gerwyn Price 10-4 Jermaine Wattimena J
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 7-10 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 10-9 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-6 Ross Smith J
James Wade 10-7 Luke Humphries 180
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-9 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-7 Ryan Searle 180
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert J
Jose de Sousa 10-5 Gabriel Clemens
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-8 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 10-8 Mervyn King 180
Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Damon Heta J
Gary Anderson 8-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Price
Runner up- Wright
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 2
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Dimi
Do you want the darts?- Yes
-
- Posts: 2602
- Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 4:03 am
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-9 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-2 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-9 Brendan Dolan (J)
Glen Durrant 10-7 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith (180s)
James Wade 7-10 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 7-10 Chris Dobey (J)
Michael Smith 10-9 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-8 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-8 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 10-6 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 7-10 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting (180s)
Winner- Michael Smith
Runner up- Luke Humphries
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Gerwyn Price
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-9 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-8 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-2 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-7 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-9 Brendan Dolan (J)
Glen Durrant 10-7 Callan Rydz
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith (180s)
James Wade 7-10 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 7-10 Chris Dobey (J)
Michael Smith 10-9 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-8 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-8 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ian White (J)
Nathan Aspinall 10-6 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 7-10 Damon Heta
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting (180s)
Winner- Michael Smith
Runner up- Luke Humphries
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Gerwyn Price
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Michael "Bully Boy" Smith REIGNING Shanghai Darts Master
- skweezit
- Posts: 44445
- Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 4:39 am
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-9 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 6-10 Callan Rydz (j)
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith
James Wade 9-10 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 9-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-7 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-5 Gabriel Clemens (180s) (j)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 9-10 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (j)
Gary Anderson 10-9 Stephen Bunting
Winner- price
Runner up- de sousa
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- de sousa
Do you want the darts?- Yes, if allowed. If I'm not allowed, then no.
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-4 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-9 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 6-10 Callan Rydz (j)
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith
James Wade 9-10 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 9-10 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-7 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-5 Gabriel Clemens (180s) (j)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 9-10 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (j)
Gary Anderson 10-9 Stephen Bunting
Winner- price
Runner up- de sousa
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- No
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- de sousa
Do you want the darts?- Yes, if allowed. If I'm not allowed, then no.
-
- Posts: 10222
- Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:41 am
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Dave Chisnall 10-6 Vincent van der Voort (180s)
Jonny Clayton 10-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-7 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 4-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 6-10 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-7 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-7 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-5 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 7-10 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Gerwyn Price
Runner up- Jose de Sousa
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Gerwyn Price
Do you want the darts?- Yes please
Jonny Clayton 10-6 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-3 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-7 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 4-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 6-10 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-7 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-7 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-5 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 7-10 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-4 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 7-10 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Gerwyn Price
Runner up- Jose de Sousa
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Gerwyn Price
Do you want the darts?- Yes please
-
- Posts: 234
- Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:14 am
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 9-10 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-8 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 7-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-9 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-7 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-7 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ian White (180s)
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 10-8 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Peter Wright
Runner up- Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Jose de Sousa
Do you want the darts?- Yes
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 10-7 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 9-10 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-6 Devon Petersen (180s)
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-8 Brendan Dolan
Glen Durrant 7-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 10-7 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries (180s)
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-9 Chris Dobey
Michael Smith 10-8 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-7 Danny Noppert (J)
Jose de Sousa 10-7 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 10-7 Ian White (180s)
Nathan Aspinall 10-7 Mervyn King
Michael van Gerwen 10-7 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 10-8 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Peter Wright
Runner up- Gerwyn Price
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 5
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Jose de Sousa
Do you want the darts?- Yes
-
- Posts: 840
- Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 9:23 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2021 World Matchplay Comp - Sponsored By Winmau
Round one
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 9-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-8 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-9 Brendan Dolan (180s)
Glen Durrant 8-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 8-10 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey (J)
Michael Smith 10-5 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-9 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 6-10 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 10-7 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Gerwyn Price
Runner up - Jose de Sousa
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Jose de Sousa
Do you want the darts?- Yes please
Saturday July 17 (1900 BST)
Dave Chisnall 9-10 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 10-7 Dirk van Duijvenbode (180s)
Gerwyn Price 10-5 Jermaine Wattimena (J)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 10-8 Devon Petersen
Sunday July 18
Afternoon Session (1300 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski 10-9 Brendan Dolan (180s)
Glen Durrant 8-10 Callan Rydz (J)
Rob Cross 8-10 Ross Smith
James Wade 10-9 Luke Humphries
Sunday July 18
Evening Session (1930 BST)
Joe Cullen 10-7 Chris Dobey (J)
Michael Smith 10-5 Ryan Searle
Peter Wright 10-6 Danny Noppert
Jose de Sousa 10-9 Gabriel Clemens (180s)
Monday July 19 (1900 BST)
Daryl Gurney 6-10 Ian White
Nathan Aspinall 8-10 Mervyn King (180s)
Michael van Gerwen 10-5 Damon Heta (J)
Gary Anderson 10-7 Stephen Bunting
Winner- Gerwyn Price
Runner up - Jose de Sousa
Questions
1) How many seeds will lose in the first round? (closest answer will be accepted) - 4
2) Will any first round match go to a deciding leg at 12-12?- Yes
3) Who will post the highest average in the first round?- Jose de Sousa
Do you want the darts?- Yes please
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests