The Classics
-
- Posts: 141102
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 4:29 pm
- Location: Peoples Republic of Cork
- Contact:
The Classics
Just finished watching Midnight Run...again.......possibly my all time favorite comedy movie.
So what are your classic movies/shows you will rewatch ?
In terms of Movies for me Shawshank redemption & Kellys Heroes I seem to watch ever year or 2.
Before Xmas I watched the entire run of "The Shield"
So what are your classic movies/shows you will rewatch ?
In terms of Movies for me Shawshank redemption & Kellys Heroes I seem to watch ever year or 2.
Before Xmas I watched the entire run of "The Shield"
- Randall
- Site Admin
- Posts: 185269
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 2:59 pm
- Location: On a hill surrounded by Indians (Leicester)
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
Shawshank
Magnificent seven
Blazing saddles
Westworld
Magnificent seven
Blazing saddles
Westworld
- Stran
- Posts: 2741
- Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:11 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
The matrix ( the first one )
- Noisycrowds
- Posts: 18447
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:35 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
saw point break first one on monday still fun , saw hacksaw ridge last niight on me tablet bloody hell is that gory
-
- Posts: 141102
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 4:29 pm
- Location: Peoples Republic of Cork
- Contact:
- Noisycrowds
- Posts: 18447
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:35 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
my best war film is battle of the bulge
- M H
- Site Admin
- Posts: 75630
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 10:24 am
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
You lost that one mateNoisycrowds wrote:my best war film is battle of the bulge
When you actually feel anger over a place like this it's time to get a life
- Sin
- Posts: 4910
- Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 10:12 pm
Re: The Classics
The Dollars Trilogy,
Warriors
Ipcress File
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Third Man
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Where Eagles Dare
A Bridge Too Far
Der Untergang
Watchmen
Platoon
Dirty Harry
Kingdom of Heaven
Stalag 17
Akira
Sink The Bismarck
Tora Tora Tora
Battle of Midway
Ip Man
Warriors
Ipcress File
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Third Man
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
Where Eagles Dare
A Bridge Too Far
Der Untergang
Watchmen
Platoon
Dirty Harry
Kingdom of Heaven
Stalag 17
Akira
Sink The Bismarck
Tora Tora Tora
Battle of Midway
Ip Man
-
- Posts: 141102
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 4:29 pm
- Location: Peoples Republic of Cork
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
I always loves the submarine type stuff
Das Boot
K-19 the Widow Maker
Hunt for red october
Crimson tide
Run silent run deep, I believe was/is a good show too but never seen it
Das Boot
K-19 the Widow Maker
Hunt for red october
Crimson tide
Run silent run deep, I believe was/is a good show too but never seen it
-
- Posts: 14773
- Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:33 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
As far as old B&W movies go it gets no better than 'Harvey'
More modern classics
Resevoir dogs
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Platoon
Classic Comedy
Planes, trains and automobiles
My Cousin Vinny
Police Academy
Harold and Kumar (all 3 films)
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
More modern classics
Resevoir dogs
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Platoon
Classic Comedy
Planes, trains and automobiles
My Cousin Vinny
Police Academy
Harold and Kumar (all 3 films)
Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
- Sin
- Posts: 4910
- Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 10:12 pm
Re: The Classics
Lister of Smeg wrote:As far as old B&W movies go it gets no better than 'Harvey'
More modern classics
2 Boys 1 Cup, my first and only starring role
- Noisycrowds
- Posts: 18447
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 3:35 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
classic horrors
dracula prince of darkness (lees best film)
twins of evil ( sexy vampire twins)
frankenstein created woman
willard
vault of terror
haunted palace
fall of the house of usher
dracula prince of darkness (lees best film)
twins of evil ( sexy vampire twins)
frankenstein created woman
willard
vault of terror
haunted palace
fall of the house of usher
Re: The Classics
Never noticed. Was he one of the boys or the cup?Sin wrote:Lister of Smeg wrote:As far as old B&W movies go it gets no better than 'Harvey'
More modern classics
2 Boys 1 Cup, my first and only starring role
- Sin
- Posts: 4910
- Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 10:12 pm
Re: The Classics
Classic HorrorNoisycrowds wrote:classic horrors
dracula prince of darkness (lees best film)
twins of evil ( sexy vampire twins)
frankenstein created woman
willard
vault of terror
haunted palace
fall of the house of usher
Black Christmas (The original)
Halloween
Don't Look Back
Wickerman (original)
The Ghoul
Alien
The Hitcher
- fatknut
- Posts: 930
- Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:36 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
Films I can watch over and over and over again
The Sting
Glengarry Glen Ross
The Negotiator
Rounders
Shawshank Redemption
The Prestige
Memento
Shutter Island
Insomnia
Dark City
Truman Show
The Sting
Glengarry Glen Ross
The Negotiator
Rounders
Shawshank Redemption
The Prestige
Memento
Shutter Island
Insomnia
Dark City
Truman Show
Last edited by fatknut on Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 141102
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 4:29 pm
- Location: Peoples Republic of Cork
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
the sting, glengarry glenross and shawshank the only 3 of those i have seen and enjoyed all 3
- fatknut
- Posts: 930
- Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:36 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
Some of them maybe not old enough to qualify as "classics" yet, I forget how old Shawshank is sometimes as always thought it was a new film in 2000 for some reason...would recommend all those films though, probably in that order, although Insomnia might be the pick of the bunch. The Usual Suspects is another classic, and The Sunset Limited might become one, that's an amazing film but demands a certain type of viewing as it is just two blokes talking in a room for the whole film!
- Randall
- Site Admin
- Posts: 185269
- Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 2:59 pm
- Location: On a hill surrounded by Indians (Leicester)
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
Shutter Island is by Dennis lehane so was only ever going to be excellent.
- The Shank
- Posts: 9550
- Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 4:12 pm
- Contact:
Re: The Classics
Just about any Clint Eastwood film.
Tropic Thunder.
The Simpsons.
Naked Gun.
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Commando
Predator
Rambo
Hard Boiled
The Raid 1+2
Pulp Fiction
Angels with Dirty Faces
Day of the Jackal (original)
Bourne Films
Rocky
Casino
Kill Bill
Sherlock Holmes (Jeremy Brett)
Tropic Thunder.
The Simpsons.
Naked Gun.
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Commando
Predator
Rambo
Hard Boiled
The Raid 1+2
Pulp Fiction
Angels with Dirty Faces
Day of the Jackal (original)
Bourne Films
Rocky
Casino
Kill Bill
Sherlock Holmes (Jeremy Brett)
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests